Steans Alumni

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute young artists are heard in the major concert halls and opera houses around the world as soloists and ensemble members.

Alumni of the instrumental program are members of such orchestras as the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, the New York Philharmonic, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Boston Symphony, the Detroit Symphony Orchestra and the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra. Singers can be heard at Lyric Opera of Chicago, the Metropolitan Opera, New York City Opera, the Lucerne Opera and the Tiroler Landestheatre in Innsbruck, to name but a few.

Chamber ensembles that have participated in Ravinia's Steans Music Institute or include previous participants in their membership include the Arditti, Chicago, Shanghai, Debussy, Fry Street, Ysaÿe, Hagen, Mandelring, Vogler, Colorado, Arianna, Amernet, Corigliano, Artemis and Avalon string quartets; the Peabody Trio, the Eroica Trio, Sequenza, Raphael Trio, Trio Fontenay and the Amelia Piano Trio; the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Prometheus Chamber Players, Metamorphosen Ensemble and Concertante Chamber Players.

Former Ravinia's Steans Music Institute young artists serve on the faculties of The Juilliard School, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, The Cleveland Institute of Music, the University of Michigan, the University of Maryland, Sarah Lawrence College, Vanderbilt University and the University of Nebraska.

 

Herb Alpert Young Jazz Composer Award
Bryson Barnes
Roxy Coss
Addison Frei
Josh Johnson
Grace Kelly
Remy Le Beouf

Leonore Annenberg Arts Fellowship
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Robyn Bollinger, Violin
Devon Guthrie, Soprano
Tessa Lark, Violin
Nadine Sierra, Soprano

American Jazz Pianist Competition
Addison Frei, Piano

Marian Anderson Award
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano

ARD International Music Competition
Benjamin Kim, Piano
Tecchler Trio

Banff International String Quartet Competition
Amernet String Quartet

Julio Cardona International String Competition
Anthony Devroye, Viola

CBC Radio National Young Performers Competition
Judy Kang, Violin
Peter McGillivray, Baritone
Ian Parker, Piano

China International Violin Competition
Ji-Won Song, Violin

Cleveland Quartet Award
Ariel Quartet

Concert Artists Guild Victor Elmaleh Competition
Tanya Bannister, Piano
Sebastian Bäverstam, Cello
Michael Brown, Piano
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Jinyeong Jessica Lee, Violin
Kyung Sun Lee, Violin
Thomas Meglioranza, Baritone
Naomi O'Connell, Mezzo-Soprano
Anthony Padilla, Piano
Jennifer Stumm, Viola
Sarah Wolfson, Soprano
Asmira Woodward-Page, Violin
InMo Yang, Violin

Concours Musical International de Montreal
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano

Das Lied International Song Competition
Samuel Hasselhorn, Baritone

Dutch International Vocal Competition

Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano

George Enescu International Competition
Zlatomir Fung, Cello

The Kathleen Ferrier Award
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Soprano
Njabulo Madlala, Baritone
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Kate Royal, Soprano

Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition
Corigliano String Quartet
Omer Quartet

Avery Fisher Career Grants
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Michael Brown, Piano
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Timothy Fain, Violin
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Benjamin Hochman, Piano
Colin Jacobsen, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin
Mark Kosower, Cello
Daniel Lee, Cello
Kristen Lee, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Bryan Lee, Violin
Joel Link, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Dimitri Murrath, Viola
Hae-Ye Ni, Cello
Awadagin Pratt, Piano
Arnaud Sussmann, Violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
Dane Johansen, Cello
Bella Hristova, Violin

Avery Fisher Prize
Jeremy Denk, Piano.

Pierre Fournier Award
Gemma Rosefield, Cello

Geneva International Music Competition
Ryszard Groblewski, Viola

Gilmore Young Artist
Christopher Falzone, Piano
Adam Golka, Piano
Hsing-Ay Hsu, Piano
Andrew von Oeyen, Piano
Yuja Wang, Piano

Grammy: Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Augustin Hadelich, Violin

Clara Haskil International Piano Competition
Finghin Collins

Michael Hill International Violin Competition
Joseph Lin
Nikki Chooi
Bella Hristova
Joseph Špaček

Hilton Head International Piano Competition
Chu-Fang Huang

Holland America Music Society Competition
Jonathan Vinocour, Viola

Houston Symphony Ima Hogg National Young Artists Competition
Hsing-Ay Hsu, Piano
Michael Mizrahi, Piano

Hudson Valley String Competition
I-Jung Huang, Violin
SuJin Lee, Cello

International Violin Competition of Indianapolis
Augustin Hadelich

International Tchaikovsky Competition
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello

Iowa Piano Competition
Michael Mizrahi

Johansen International Competition
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Tessa Lark, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Tao Ni, Cello
Vicki Powell, Viola
Nancy Zhou, Violin

Joseph Joachim International Violin Competition Hannover
Frank Huang
Dami Kim

Joy in Singing Award
Christine Antenbring, Mezzo-Soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Michael Kelly, Baritone
Thomas Meglioranza, Baritone
Sharla Nafziger, Soprano

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson International Trio Award
The Claremont Trio

Irving M. Klein International String Competition
Nikki Chooi, Violin
Denise Djokic, Cello
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Oliver Herbert, Cello
Frank Huang, Violin
Min-Ji Kim, Cello
Mark Kosower, Cello
Tessa Lark, Violin
Eric Nowlin, Viola
Francois Salque, Cello

Lotte Lehman Foundation CyberSing Competition
Andrew Garland
Debra Stanley

London International String Quartet Competition
Formosa Quartet

George London Competition
Michael Brandenburg

MacArthur "Genius" Fellowship
Jeremy Denk, Piano

Yehudi Menuhin International Violin Competition
Xiang Yu

Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition
Noga Quartet

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Isabel Bayrakdarian, Soprano
Carolyn Betty, Soprano
Michael Brandenburg, Tenor
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Marina Costa-Jackson, Soprano
Emily D’Angelo, Mezzo-soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Esther Heideman, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Tamara Hummel, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson, Mezzo-soprano
Joseph Lim, Baritone
Mariateresa Magisano, Mezzo-soprano
Meagan Miller, Soprano
Musa Ngqungwana, Bass-baritone
Simone Osborne, Soprano
Edward Parks, Baritone
Rebecca Pedersen, Soprano
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Richard Smagur, Tenor
Mark Uhlemann, Bass-Baritone

Minnesota International Piano-e-Competition
Edisher Savitski

Thelonius Monk International Jazz Competition
Marquis Hill
Jamison Ross

Munetsugu Angel Violin Competition
Yoo Jin Jang

International Violin Competition Leopold Mozart
Jehye Lee
Yura Lee
Maia Cabeza

Walter W. Naumburg Foundation International Competition
Sari Gruber, Soprano
Frank Huang, Violin
Tessa Lark, Violin
Awadagin Pratt, Piano
Stephen Salters, Baritone

Zara Nelsova Memorial Award
Se-Doo Park, Cello

New York Concert Artists Worldwide Debut Auditions
Sirena Huang, Violin

NFMC Young Artist Award
Matthew Allen, Cello
Tavi Ungerleider, Cello
Kwan Yi, Piano

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Competition
Phillip Addis, Baritone

Operalia Competition
Isabel Bayrakdarian, Soprano
Janai Brugger, Soprano

International Paulo Cello Competition
Hae-Ye Ni

Christina and Louis Quilico Awards
Adrian Kramer, Baritone
Ileana Montalbetti, Soprano

Max Rostal International Viola Competition (Berlin)
Amalia Aubert

Primrose International Viola Competition
Che-Yen
Brian Chen
Ayane Kozasa (Steans '10, '11)
Dima Murrath
Lawrence Power
Jennifer Stumm
Zhanbo Zheng

International Prokofiev Competition
Robert Thies, Piano

Schadt String Competition
Julia Bruskin, Cello
Alexander Hersh, Cello
Daniel Kossov, Violin
Jonathan Lewis, Cello
Irina Muresanu, Violin
Ji-Won Song, Violin
Erin Keefe, Violin

Sibelius International Violin Competition
Pekka Kuusisto

Sendai International Violin Competition
Yoo Jin Jang

Janos Starker Foundation Award
Taeguk Mun, Cello

Stulberg International String Competition
Matthew Allen, Cello
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Yuri Namkung, Violin
Tien-Hsin Wu, Violin

Lionel Tertis International Viola Competition
Roland Glassl
Yuval Gotlibovich
David Kim

Torun, Poland International Violin Competition
Erin Keefe

Trieste International Chamber Music Competition
Trio Mondrian
Ohad Ben-Ari, Piano
Daniel Bard, Violin
Hila Karni, Cello

Richard Tucker Career Grant
Paul Appleby, Baritone
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
Ian Greenlaw, Baritone
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Soprano
Erin Morley, Soprano
Brian Mulligan, Baritone
Stephanie Novacek, Mezzo-Soprano
Nadine Sierra, Soprano

Richard Tucker Award
Nadine Sierra

Alice Tully Hall Vocal Arts Debut Recital
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Sari Gruber, Soprano
Brenda Patterson, Mezzo-Soprano
Randall Scarlata, Baritone
Katherine Whyte, Soprano
Sarah Wolfson, Soprano

Unisa International String Competition
Yura Lee, Violin

Viardo International Piano Competition
Victor Stanislavsky

Washington International Competition
Emily Deans, Viola
Roland Glassl, Viola
Cecilia Lee, Cello
Kyung Sun Lee, Violin
Melissa Reardon, Viola

Wigmore Hall International Song Competition
Stephan Loges, Baritone

Young Concert Artists International Auditions
Ju Young Baek, Violin
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-Soprano
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Timothy Fain, Violin
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Samuel Hasselhorn, Baritone
Bella Hristova, Violin
Chu-Fang Huang, Piano
Jennifer Johnson, Mezzo-Soprano
Stephan Loges, Baritone
Randall Scarlata, Baritone
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano

 

If you are an alumnus of Ravinia's Steans Music Institute, Ravinia is very interested in hearing from you. Please send your news to steansmusicinstitute@ravinia.org or tell us about it here.