Ravinia Past Performances 2023

Ravinia on Tour: Alumni from the Steans Music Institute

Miriam Fried, violin and program director
Geneva Lewis, violin
Maria Ioudenitch, violin
Zhanbo Zheng, viola
Gabriel Martins, cello
Sahun Sam Hong, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, March 24, 2023 7:30 PM

Gateways Brass Collective

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 22, 2023 7:30 PM

Zuill Bailey and Victor Santiago Asunción

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, April 28, 2023 7:30 PM

Rhythm Future Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, May 5, 2023 7:30 PM

Bridges Composition Competition

Ravinia Steans Music Insititute

Claire Bourg, violin #
Rannveig Marta Sarc, violin #
Robert Switala, viola
Alexander Hersh, cello #
Greg Ward, woodwinds #
John Wojciechowski, flute
James Davis, trumpet #
Glenn Zaleski, piano #
Dan Chmielinski, bass #
Kenneth Salters, drums #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, June 6, 2023 7:30 PM

Jazz Grandstand

Ravinia Steans Music Insititute

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, June 13, 2023 7:30 PM

Michael Feinstein & Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Two Pianos: Who Could Ask for Anything More?

Michael Feinstein, piano/vocalist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, June 14, 2023 7:30 PM

Ruth Page Civic Ballet and Friends

Ruth Page Festival of Dance

Ruth Page Civic Ballet
Jumaane Taylor

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, June 15, 2023 7:30 PM

Jacob Collier: Djesse World Tour

with special guests Lawrence and Tiny Habits

Jacob Collier
Lawrence
Tiny Habits (Carousel Stage)

Pavilion
Fri, June 16, 2023 7:00 PM

Ruth Page Civic Ballet and Friends

Ruth Page Festival of Dance

Ruth Page Civic Ballet
Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
Hedwig Dances
Jumaane Taylor

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 17, 2023 2:00 PM

A Special Evening with Ms. Lauryn Hill

Featuring a DJ set by DJ Reborn and the 25th Anniversary of The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill
DJ Reborn

Pavilion
Sat, June 17, 2023 8:00 PM

Violinist Arnaud Sussmann & Pianist Michael Stephen Brown

Arnaud Sussmann, violin #
Michael Stephen Brown, piano #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, June 18, 2023 2:00 PM

Chicago with special guest Nani

Chicago
Nani

Ravinia Jazz Scholars (Carousel Stage)

Pavilion
Sun, June 18, 2023 7:00 PM

Pat Metheny Side-Eye with Chris Fishman and Joe Dyson

Pat Metheny Side-Eye

Pavilion
Tue, June 20, 2023 7:30 PM

Tenor Karim Sulayman & Guitarist Sean Shibe

Broken Branches: Music from the Duo’s Debut on Pentatone

Karim Sulayman, tenor
Sean Shibe, guitar

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, June 21, 2023 7:30 PM

Master Class with Cellist Gary Hoffman

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
Gary Hoffman, cello 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, June 22, 2023 2:00 PM

Melody Gardot

Melody Gardot

Martin Theatre
Thu, June 22, 2023 7:30 PM

Counting Crows: Banshee Season Tour with Dashboard Confessional

Counting Crows
Dashboard Confessional
Glory Days (Carousel Stage)

Pavilion
Fri, June 23, 2023 7:00 PM

Ralph’s World

Carousel Stage
Sat, June 24, 2023 1:00 PM

Charlie Puth

The “Charlie” Live Experience, with support from Alexander Stewart 

Charlie Puth
Alexander Stewart
Summer League (Carousel Stage)

Pavilion
Sat, June 24, 2023 7:30 PM

Jesse & Joy Canceled

Martin Theatre
Sun, June 25, 2023 7:30 PM

Master Class with Violinist Miriam Fried

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
Miriam Fried, violin 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, June 28, 2023 2:00 PM

Pianist Jorge Federico Osorio

Brahms Variations and Beethoven Late Sonatas

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, June 28, 2023 7:30 PM

A Daytime Dash of Timely Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, June 29, 2023 2:00 PM

Calidore String Quartet

The Three Faces of Beethoven

Calidore String Quartet

Martin Theatre
Thu, June 29, 2023 7:30 PM

A Matinee of Emotive Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, June 30, 2023 2:00 PM

Santana: 1,001 Rainbows Tour

Santana

Pavilion
Fri, June 30, 2023 8:00 PM

Ultimate Brahms and Haydn

RSMI Faculty Chamber Players

Miriam Fried, violin and program director
Mark Steinberg, violin 
Paul Biss, viola 
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Marcy Rosen, cello 
Alessio Bax, piano 

Martin Theatre
Sat, July 1, 2023 2:00 PM

Santana: 1,001 Rainbows Tour

Santana

Pavilion
Sat, July 1, 2023 8:00 PM

Straight No Chaser: The Yacht Rock Tour

with special guest Ambrosia

Straight No Chaser
Ambrosia

Pavilion
Sun, July 2, 2023 7:00 PM

Master Class with Pianist Robert Levin

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 
Robert Levin, piano 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 5, 2023 2:00 PM

An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, July 6, 2023 7:30 PM

A Stirring Afternoon of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, July 7, 2023 2:00 PM

Ne-Yo with special guest Mario

Singer/Producer/Songwriter’s Ravinia Debut!

Ne-Yo
Mario

Pavilion
Fri, July 7, 2023 7:00 PM

National Seminario Ravinia: Orchestras for All Concert with Chicago Philharmonic

Students from Across the Country in Concert with Conductors Marin Alsop and Jonathan Rush

National Seminario Ravinia Orchestra
Chicago Philharmonic
Jonathan Rush, Lead Seminario Conductor
Marin Alsop, conductor

Pavilion
Sat, July 8, 2023 11:00 AM

Apollo’s Fire: The Road to Dublin

Jeannette Sorrell’s Creative Sequel to “Sugarloaf Mountain: An Appalachian Gathering”

Apollo’s Fire 
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor and harpsichord 

Martin Theatre
Sat, July 8, 2023 7:30 PM

John Fogerty

The Celebration Tour with special guest Hearty Har

John Fogerty
Hearty Har

Pavilion
Sun, July 9, 2023 7:00 PM

An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 10, 2023 7:30 PM

The Charismatic Company of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, July 13, 2023 2:00 PM

Miko Marks

CMT “Next Woman of Country”

Miko Marks

Carousel Stage
Thu, July 13, 2023 7:30 PM

Premiere: Untranslatable by James Lee III

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, July 14, 2023 2:00 PM

Turn Up the Joy: Beethoven 9 Expanded with Marin Alsop, the CSO, and special guests

Opening Night of the 87th Chicago Symphony Orchestra Residency

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano #
Ashley Dixon, mezzo-soprano #
Paul Appleby, tenor #
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Adrian Dunn Singers
Ayodele Drum & Dance
Jim Gailloreto Trio
Senn Arts Advanced Vocal Ensemble

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Pavilion
Fri, July 14, 2023 8:00 PM

A Daytime Dash of Timely Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, July 15, 2023 2:00 PM

Tchaikovsky and Chicago Skyline with Marin Alsop and the CSO

Miriam Fried Plays the Brahms Concerto

Chicago Symphony Orchestra 
Marin Alsop, conductor 
Miriam Fried, violin 

Pavilion
Sat, July 15, 2023 7:30 PM

Heather Headley with Marin Alsop and the CSO

Star of Broadway’s Lion King and Aida Sings the Annual Gala Benefit Concert Hosted by the Ravinia Women’s Board

Chicago Symphony Orchestra 
Marin Alsop, conductor 
Heather Headley, vocalist 
Singers from the Ravinia Lawndale Family Music School and Voices of Trinity Mass Choir 

Pavilion
Sun, July 16, 2023 6:00 PM

An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 17, 2023 7:30 PM

A Stirring Afternoon of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 19, 2023 2:00 PM

Meet the Mahlers: Gustav’s Fifth and Alma’s Songs with the CSO

2x Grammy Winner Sasha Cooke Returns to Ravinia!

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Pavilion
Wed, July 19, 2023 8:00 PM

Expressive Friedom: A Tribute to Miriam Fried

Featuring the Ariel Quartet and Fellow RSMI Alumni

Ariel Quartet
Ayano Ninomiya, violin
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Henry Kramer, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, July 20, 2023 7:30 PM

The Charismatic Company of Piano & Strings

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, July 21, 2023 2:00 PM

Gabriela Montero Plays Her Latin Concerto with the CSO

Music from Gabriela Ortiz and Roxanna Panufnik Led by Marin Alsop and Valentina Peleggi

Breaking Barriers Festival

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Gabriela Montero, piano

Pavilion
Fri, July 21, 2023 8:00 PM

Celebrating Women in Chamber Music

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

Breaking Barriers Festival

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, July 22, 2023 2:00 PM

Natalia Lafourcade: De Todas Las Flores

15x Latin Grammy & 3x Grammy Winner Makes Ravinia Debut!

Breaking Barriers Festival

Natalia Lafourcade

Pavilion
Sat, July 22, 2023 8:00 PM

Maria Schneider Orchestra

NEA Jazz Master and 7x Grammy Winner Makes Her Ravinia Debut!

Breaking Barriers Festival

Maria Schneider Orchestra
Alexis Lombre Ensemble (Carousel Stage)

Martin Theatre
Sun, July 23, 2023 7:30 PM

Rebirth Brass Band

Rebirth Brass Band

Carousel Stage
Wed, July 26, 2023 7:30 PM

Danish String Quartet

Bach Fugues to Nordic Fiddle Music

Danish String Quartet

Martin Theatre
Thu, July 27, 2023 7:30 PM

Mei-Ann Chen Leads Beethoven’s Fourth Concerto with Jeremy Denk and the CSO

The American Experience with Music of Price and Copland

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Pavilion
Fri, July 28, 2023 8:00 PM

The Trailblazing Music of Joni Mitchell, Carole King, and Carly Simon with the CSO

Curated and Conducted by Ted Sperling, Featuring Morgan James, Capathia Jenkins, and Andréa Burns

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ted Sperling, conductor
Andréa Burns, vocalist
Morgan James, vocalist
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist

Pavilion
Sat, July 29, 2023 7:30 PM

Laurie Berkner

Pavilion
Sun, July 30, 2023 11:00 AM

Laurie Berkner

Pavilion
Sun, July 30, 2023 4:30 PM

Master Class with Chief Conductor Marin Alsop

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers 
Marin Alsop, conductor 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 1, 2023 2:00 PM

Jason Mraz and His SuperBand

The Mystical Magical Rhythmical Radical Ride 

Jason Mraz and His SuperBand
Monica Martin

Pavilion
Wed, August 2, 2023 7:00 PM

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

100 Years of Blues 

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

Carousel Stage
Thu, August 3, 2023 7:30 PM

Mozart’s The Magic Flute with Marin Alsop and the CSO

Starring Janai Brugger and Matthew Polenzani with Joshua Hopkins and Kathryn Lewek

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano (Pamina) #
Matthew Polenzani, tenor (Tamino)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Papageno) #
Kathryn Lewek, soprano (Queen of the Night)
Adam Lau, bass (Sarastro)
Christian Sanders, tenor (Monostatos)
Tiffany Choe, soprano (First Lady) #
Ashley Dixon, mezzo-soprano (Second Lady) #
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano (Third Lady) #
Diana Newman, soprano (Papagena) #
Evan Boyer, bass (Speaker, Second Armored Man)
Peter Scott Drackley, tenor (First Armored Man)
Katelyn Lee, soprano (First Spirit)
Rachel Blaustein, soprano (Second Spirit)
Stephanie Sanchez, mezzo-soprano (Third Spirit)
Apollo Chorus of Chicago
James Robinson, stage director
Irene Delgado-Jiménez, assistant conductor/voice coach
Laura Muñoz Martínez de Arenzana, assistant/voice coach/rehearsal pianist
Dan Sokalski, stage manager
Rachel Garoon, assistant stage manager

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Martin Theatre
Fri, August 4, 2023 7:30 PM

Powerful Thirds: Beethoven and Rachmaninoff with Marin Alsop, Yunchan Lim, and the CSO

Youngest-Ever Van Cliburn Gold Medalist Reprises His Winning Performance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yunchan Lim, piano

Pavilion
Sat, August 5, 2023 7:30 PM

Mozart’s The Magic Flute with Marin Alsop and the CSO

Starring Janai Brugger and Matthew Polenzani with Joshua Hopkins and Kathryn Lewek

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano (Pamina) #
Matthew Polenzani, tenor (Tamino)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Papageno) #
Kathryn Lewek, soprano (Queen of the Night)
Adam Lau, bass (Sarastro)
Christian Sanders, tenor (Monostatos)
Tiffany Choe, soprano (First Lady) #
Ashley Dixon, mezzo-soprano (Second Lady) #
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano (Third Lady) #
Diana Newman, soprano (Papagena) #
Evan Boyer, bass (Speaker, Second Armored Man)
Peter Scott Drackley, tenor (First Armored Man)
Katelyn Lee, soprano (First Spirit)
Rachel Blaustein, soprano (Second Spirit)
Stephanie Sanchez, mezzo-soprano (Third Spirit)
Apollo Chorus of Chicago
James Robinson, stage director
Irene Delgado-Jiménez, assistant conductor/voice coach
Laura Muñoz Martínez de Arenzana, assistant/voice coach/rehearsal pianist
Dan Sokalski, stage manager
Rachel Garoon, assistant stage manager

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Martin Theatre
Sun, August 6, 2023 1:00 PM

Boz Scaggs with special guest Keb’ Mo’

Boz Scaggs
Keb’ Mo’

Pavilion
Sun, August 6, 2023 7:00 PM

“Your Tired, Your Poor”: Migration in Song

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers
Cori Ellison, dramaturg, curator, and host

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, August 7, 2023 7:30 PM

The Special Consensus

Landmark Chicago-Bred Bluegrass

The Special Consensus

Carousel Stage
Tue, August 8, 2023 7:30 PM

Jonathon Heyward Leads Rachmaninoff and Tania León with the CSO

Benjamin Beilman Plays Bruch

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Benjamin Beilman, violin

Pavilion
Wed, August 9, 2023 8:00 PM

A Matinee of Emotive Songs

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 10, 2023 2:00 PM

Heirloom: Jeffrey Kahane Plays Gabriel Kahane with the CSO

Teddy Abrams Conducts Prokofiev 5 and TJ Cole’s Megalopolis

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, piano

Pavilion
Thu, August 10, 2023 8:00 PM

Master Class with Soprano Ailyn Pérez

Ravinia Steans Music Institute

RSMI Program for Singers
Ailyn Pérez, soprano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 11, 2023 2:00 PM

Want Symphonic: Rufus Wainwright with the CSO

Want One and Want Two 20th Anniversary Tour

Chicago Symphony Orchestra 
Lee Mills, conductor 
Rufus Wainwright, vocalist 

Pavilion
Fri, August 11, 2023 8:00 PM

Opera for the Young: Rossini’s The Barber of Seville

A One-Hour, Mid-Century Modern Adaptation for Kids

Martin Theatre
Sat, August 12, 2023 1:00 PM

Night and Dreams, Nocturnes and Fantasies with Graham Johnson

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

Graham Johnson, scholar, curator, and host
Jacinta Barbachano de Agüero, soprano
Cierra Byrd, mezzo-soprano
Erik Grendahl, baritone
Yuntong Han, tenor
Melissa Joseph, soprano
Yvette Keong, soprano
Madeleine Lyon, mezzo-soprano
Kyle Miller, baritone
Ana Mora, mezzo-soprano
Celeste Morales, soprano
Moses Sunghyun Park, tenor
Elissa Pfaender, mezzo-soprano
Edmond Rodriguez, tenor
Nathaniel Sullivan, baritone
Gabrielle Turgeon, soprano
Matthew Gemmill, piano
Lucas Nogara, piano
Michael Sikich, piano
Nikolay Verevkin, piano
Ting Ting Wong, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 12, 2023 2:00 PM

Blues Traveler and Big Head Todd & The Monsters

Blues Traveler
Big Head Todd & The Monsters

Pavilion
Sat, August 12, 2023 7:00 PM

A Stirring Afternoon of Song

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, August 13, 2023 2:00 PM

An Evening with John Legend

John Legend

Pavilion
Sun, August 13, 2023 8:00 PM

An Evening with John Legend

John Legend

Pavilion
Mon, August 14, 2023 8:00 PM

Soprano Ailyn Pérez and Pianist Kevin Murphy

A Homecoming Solo Concert with the Lyric and Met Opera Star

Ailyn Pérez, soprano 
Kevin Murphy, piano 

Martin Theatre
Tue, August 15, 2023 7:30 PM

A Daytime Dash of Timely Songs

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 17, 2023 2:00 PM

Alisa Weilerstein Plays the Elgar Concerto with the CSO

Joshua Weilerstein Conducts Shostakovich 5 and Still’s Poem for Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Pavilion
Thu, August 17, 2023 8:00 PM

Jethro Tull

The Seven Decades 

Jethro Tull

Pavilion
Fri, August 18, 2023 8:00 PM

Songbook Standards

Ravinia Steans Music Institute 

RSMI Program for Singers
Jeremy Kahn, curator, arranger, and pianist
Larry Gray, bass
Joel Spencer, drums

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 19, 2023 2:00 PM

Kenny Loggins: This Is It! His Final Tour 2023

with special guest Yacht Rock Revue

Kenny Loggins 
Yacht Rock Revue 

Pavilion
Sat, August 19, 2023 7:00 PM

Tchaikovsky Spectacular with the CSO

Featuring the 1812 Overture with Cannons

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
George Stelluto, conductor
Kevin Murphy, piano
Singers from Ravinia Steans Music Institute
Celeste Morales, soprano
Elissa Pfaender, mezzo-soprano
Yuntong Han, tenor
Erik Grendahl, baritone

Pavilion
Sun, August 20, 2023 5:00 PM

Pianist Lara Downes with Guest Soprano Nicole Cabell: Love, Life & Laughter

Instrumental Works by Florence Price, Margaret Bonds, and More Women, Plus Unpublished Margaret Bonds Songs

Lara Downes, piano
with special guest
Nicole Cabell, soprano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 22, 2023 7:30 PM

Buddy Guy and George Benson

Buddy Guy’s Damn Right Farewell Tour

Buddy Guy
George Benson

Pavilion
Wed, August 23, 2023 7:00 PM

Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon

Note for Note, Cut for Cut, Celebrating the Album’s 50th Anniversary

Classic Albums Live

Pavilion
Fri, August 25, 2023 8:00 PM

Okee Dokee Brothers

Carousel Stage
Sat, August 26, 2023 1:00 PM

Boyz II Men and The Isley Brothers

First Time at Ravinia for Both Soul Icons!

Boyz II Men
The Isley Brothers

Pavilion
Sat, August 26, 2023 7:00 PM

Pianist Misha Dichter

Debussy’s Suite bergamasque plus Liszt, Beethoven, and Brahms

Misha Dichter, piano 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, August 27, 2023 2:00 PM

Disney Encanto In Concert

First Chicago Showing with Live Orchestra!

Chicago Philharmonic 
Thiago Tiberio, conductor 

Pavilion
Sun, August 27, 2023 6:00 PM

Jurassic Park In Concert

30th Anniversary of the Film with John Williams’s Score Played Live

Chicago Philharmonic 
Scott Terrell, conductor 

Pavilion
Tue, August 29, 2023 7:00 PM

Train

with special guest Parmalee

Train
Parmalee

Pavilion
Wed, August 30, 2023 7:00 PM

Brandi Carlile

First Return to Ravinia Since 2015, Fresh Off 3x Grammy Wins!

Brandi Carlile
Brandy Clark

Pavilion
Thu, August 31, 2023 7:00 PM

Carrie Underwood

First Return to Ravinia Since 2014!

Carrie Underwood

Pavilion
Fri, September 1, 2023 8:00 PM

Jory Vinikour: Harpsichord in the French Style

Suites by Bach and Rameau

Jory Vinikour, harpsichord 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 2, 2023 2:00 PM

Carrie Underwood

First Return to Ravinia Since 2014!

Carrie Underwood

Pavilion
Sat, September 2, 2023 8:00 PM

Violinist Tessa Lark

Ysaÿe Sonatas @ 100 and Stradgrass Originals

Tessa Lark, violin #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 3, 2023 2:00 PM

Shakti: 50th Anniversary Tour with special guest Béla Fleck

featuring John McLaughlin, Zakir Hussain, Shankar Mahadevan

Shakti
Béla Fleck
Subhi (Carousel Stage)

Pavilion
Sun, September 3, 2023 7:00 PM

Handel’s Water Music and James Ehnes with Music of the Baroque

Mozart’s Third Concerto and Bach’s First Brandenburg

Music of the Baroque
Dame Jane Glover, conductor
James Ehnes, violin

Martin Theatre
Tue, September 5, 2023 7:30 PM

Chicago Black Dance Legacy Project: Metamorphosis

Ruth Page Festival of Dance

Chicago Multi-Cultural Dance Center’s Hiplet Ballerinas
Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
The Era Footwork Crew
Forward Momentum Chicago
Joel Hall Dancers
M.A.D.D. Rhythms
Move Me Soul
Najwa Dance Corps
Praize Productions

Pavilion
Thu, September 7, 2023 7:30 PM

Childs/Reid/Wilson Combo with Kurt Elling

RSMI Jazz Directors Form a Quintet with Sara Caswell and Christian Euman

RSMI Jazz Directors

Billy Childs, piano
Rufus Reid, bass
Steve Wilson, saxophone


with

Sara Caswell, violin #
Christian Euman, drums
and
Kurt Elling, vocalist

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Martin Theatre
Fri, September 8, 2023 7:30 PM

Black Oak Ensemble: Silenced Voices

String Trios by Six World War II–Era Jewish Composers

Black Oak Ensemble

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 9, 2023 2:00 PM

Queen! feat. special guests Ron Trent and Shawn Christopher

with DJs Derrick Carter and Michael Serafini plus hosts Lucy Stoole and Nico from Metro and smartbar

Queen!
featuring special guests Ron Trent and Shawn Christopher
with resident DJs Derrick Carter and Michael Serafini
plus resident hosts Lucy Stoole and Nico

Carousel Stage
Sat, September 9, 2023 5:00 PM

Reik

Fiesta Ravinia

With special guest DJ Chava and more for the seventh annual daylong celebration of Mexican culture, featuring entertainment throughout the park

Reik
DJ Chava
 
Fiesta Ravinia also features:

Lucha Libre Internacional
Mariachi Estrellas of Waukegan
Mexican Folkloric Dance Company of Chicago
Sistema Ravinia Orchestra, a program of Ravinia’s Reach Teach Play
Pavilion
Sun, September 10, 2023 7:30 PM

Mary Poppins JR. with The Performer’s School

A musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film

The Performer’s School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 28, 2023 11:00 AM

Mary Poppins JR. with The Performer’s School

A musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film

The Performer’s School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 28, 2023 2:30 PM

Mary Poppins JR. with The Performer’s School

A musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film

The Performer’s School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, October 29, 2023 11:00 AM

Mary Poppins JR. with The Performer’s School

A musical based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney Film

The Performer’s School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, October 29, 2023 2:30 PM

Violinist Rachel Barton Pine with Pianist Inna Faliks

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Inna Faliks, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 4, 2023 7:30 PM

Lincoln Trio: Celebrating 20 Years!

Lincoln Trio

Desirée Ruhstrat, violin
David Cunliffe, cello
Marta Aznavoorian, piano
Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, November 10, 2023 7:30 PM

Steans Piano Trio

Steans Piano Trio

Eunice Kim, violin #
Oliver Aldort, cello #
Xiaohui Yang, piano #

# Ravinia Steans Music Institute alum

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, November 17, 2023 7:30 PM

Boston Brass: Christmas Bells Are Swingin’!

with the All-Star Brass Big Band

Boston Brass

José Sibaja, trumpet
Jeff Conner, trumpet
Chris Castellanos, horn
Domingo Pagliuca, trombone
William Russell, tuba

and the All-Star Brass Big Band

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 9, 2023 5:00 PM

Boston Brass: Christmas Bells Are Swingin’!

with the All-Star Brass Big Band

Boston Brass

José Sibaja, trumpet
Jeff Conner, trumpet
Chris Castellanos, horn
Domingo Pagliuca, trombone
William Russell, tuba

and the All-Star Brass Big Band

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 9, 2023 8:00 PM