Ravinia Past Performances 2019

Select Year: 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Robert Chen

Robert Chen, violin
Benjamin Loeb, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, January 12, 2019 8:30 PM

Vocalists from Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute

Kevin Murphy, piano and program director
Antonina Chehovska, soprano
Ashley Dixon, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Carroll, tenor
Edward Cleary, baritone

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, January 26, 2019 8:30 PM

WindSync

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, February 16, 2019 8:30 PM

Laurie Rubin


Laurie Rubin
, mezzo-soprano
Jenny Taira, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, February 23, 2019 8:30 PM

Henhouse Prowlers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 2, 2019 8:30 PM

Ethan Uslan


Ethan Uslan
, jazz piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 9, 2019 8:30 PM

Ravinia Jazz Mentors

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 23, 2019 8:30 PM

Reentko Dirks


Reentko Dirks
, classical guitar

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 30, 2019 8:30 PM

Musicians from Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute

Miriam Fried, violin and program director
Grace Clifford, violin
Zhanbo Zheng, viola
Gabriel Martins, cello
Janice Carissa, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 6, 2019 8:30 PM

Callisto Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 13, 2019 8:30 PM

Bryan Wallick


Bryan Wallick
, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 4, 2019 8:30 PM

Thorwald Jørgensen

Theremin Centennial

Thorwald Jørgensen, theremin
Marta Aznavoorian, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 11, 2019 8:30 PM

RamseyFest

Ramsey Lewis & Urban Knights
Philip Bailey of EWF
John Pizzarelli Trio
Ann Hampton Callaway

Pavilion
Fri, May 31, 2019 7:00 PM

Tash Sultana

with Special Guest Pierce Brothers

Pavilion
Sat, June 1, 2019 7:00 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

BGH Classics Series

James Morehead, piano
Welz Kauffman, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 1, 2019 7:30 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

BGH Classics Series

James Morehead, piano
Welz Kauffman, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, June 2, 2019 4:00 PM

Rob Thomas

Chip Tooth Tour

Abby Anderson

Pavilion
Thu, June 6, 2019 7:30 PM

RSMI “Bridges” Composition Competition

BGH Classics Series

Avalon String Quartet
Greg Ward,
saxophone
Glenn Zaleski, piano
Dan Chmielinksi, bass
Robert Boone Jr., drums

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, June 7, 2019 6:00 PM

Josh Groban

Bridges Tour

Pavilion
Fri, June 7, 2019 8:00 PM

Vy Higginsen's Sing Harlem Choir

Kids Concert Series

Martin Theatre
Sat, June 8, 2019 11:00 AM

RSMI Master Class with John Patitucci

RSMI Program for Jazz

John Patitucci, bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 8, 2019 2:00 PM

John Patitucci and the Harlem Quartet

BGH Classics Series

John Patitucci, bass
Harlem Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 8, 2019 6:00 PM

John Prine

The Tree of Forgiveness World Tour

Tyler Childers

Pavilion
Sat, June 8, 2019 7:30 PM

Bobby McFerrin & the spirityouall band


Chicago Children's Choir

Pavilion
Sun, June 9, 2019 5:00 PM

Billy Childs Jazz-Chamber Ensemble

BGH Classics Series

Avalon String Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, June 9, 2019 6:00 PM

Lionel Richie

Hello Tour

JC Brooks Band

Pavilion
Tue, June 11, 2019 7:30 PM

Lionel Richie

Hello Tour

JC Brooks Band

Pavilion
Wed, June 12, 2019 7:30 PM

Lake Street Dive and The Wood Brothers

Pavilion
Thu, June 13, 2019 7:00 PM

RSMI Jazz Grandstand

BGH Classics Series

RSMI Program for Jazz

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, June 14, 2019 6:00 PM

Buddy Guy

North Mississippi Allstars
Shemekia Copeland

Pavilion
Fri, June 14, 2019 6:30 PM

Lincoln Trio

BGH Classics Series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 15, 2019 6:00 PM

Rick Springfield and Richard Marx

Pavilion
Sat, June 15, 2019 7:00 PM

Ko-Thi Dance Company

Kids Concert Series

Martin Theatre
Sun, June 16, 2019 12:00 PM

Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey

of Peter, Paul and Mary

Martin Theatre
Sun, June 16, 2019 7:00 PM

Stile Antico

Queen of Muses

Martin Theatre
Tue, June 18, 2019 7:30 PM

Juilliard String Quartet

Martin Theatre
Wed, June 19, 2019 7:30 PM

Bernstein's Songfest

Leonard Bernstein 101

Caroga Arts Ensemble
Alexander Platt, conductor
Antonina Chehovska, soprano
Raehann Bryce-Davis, mezzo-soprano
Sarah Coit, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Carroll, tenor
Edward Cleary, baritone
Rhys Lloyd Talbot, bass
Poets selected by The Poetry Foundation
Kevin Coval, Chicago poet
Patricia Frazier, Chicago poet
Jacob Saenz, Chicago poet

Martin Theatre
Thu, June 20, 2019 7:30 PM

Tony Bennett

"I Left My Heart" Tour

Antonia Bennett

Pavilion
Fri, June 21, 2019 8:30 PM

Catskill Puppet Theater: The Villain's Mustache

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 22, 2019 11:00 AM

Catskill Puppet Theater: The Villain's Mustache

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 22, 2019 1:30 PM

Catskill Puppet Theater: The Villain's Mustache

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 22, 2019 3:30 PM

Classic Albums Live

performs Fleetwood Mac's Rumours

Pavilion
Sat, June 22, 2019 8:00 PM

Melissa Etheridge and George Thorogood & The Destroyers

Pavilion
Sun, June 23, 2019 7:00 PM

The Stars of the Peking Acrobats

Kids Concert Series

Pavilion
Wed, June 26, 2019 7:00 PM

Beethoven and Brahms

Miriam Fried and the RSMI Luminaries

Miriam Fried, violin
Pamela Frank, violin
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Paul Biss, viola
Marcy Rosen, cello
Gilbert Kalish, piano

Martin Theatre
Thu, June 27, 2019 7:30 PM

Little Big Town

Jillian Jacqueline

Pavilion
Fri, June 28, 2019 7:30 PM

Atlanta Drum Academy

Kid Concerts series

Martin Theatre
Sat, June 29, 2019 12:00 PM

Counting Crows

Counting Crows: 25 Years and Counting

Margaret Glaspy

Pavilion
Sat, June 29, 2019 7:30 PM

Sugarland

Noah Schnacky

Pavilion
Sun, June 30, 2019 7:30 PM

Steve Miller Band

Matt Andersen

Pavilion
Mon, July 1, 2019 7:30 PM

T.I.

Pavilion
Tue, July 2, 2019 8:00 PM

RSMI Master Class with Robert Levin

Robert Levin, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 3, 2019 2:00 PM

Fred Hersch


Fred Hersch, jazz piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, July 3, 2019 7:30 PM

Michael McDonald and Chaka Khan


Isaiah Sharkey

Pavilion
Sat, July 6, 2019 7:00 PM

The Music of Queen

Ravinia Festival Orchestra
Brent Havens, conductor
Brody Dolyniuk, vocalist

Pavilion
Sun, July 7, 2019 7:30 PM

Mendelssohn Octet

BGH Classics Series

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 8, 2019 6:00 PM

Maxwell

Pavilion
Tue, July 9, 2019 7:30 PM

Lady Antebellum

Pavilion
Wed, July 10, 2019 7:30 PM

RSMI Master Class with Mihaela Martin

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, July 12, 2019 2:00 PM

CSO: West Side Story

Film with Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Newman
, conductor

Pavilion
Fri, July 12, 2019 8:00 PM

CSO: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Pavilion
Sat, July 13, 2019 7:30 PM

CSO: Jennifer Hudson

Gala Evening Benefiting Reach Teach Play

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Jennifer Hudson, vocalist

Pavilion
Sun, July 14, 2019 6:00 PM

Music of Mendelssohn

BGH Classics Series

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 15, 2019 6:00 PM

Well-Strung

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 15, 2019 7:30 PM

RSMI Master Class with Timothy Eddy

Timothy Eddy, cello

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, July 18, 2019 2:00 PM

CSO: MASS

Leonard Bernstein Centennial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Kevin Newbury, director
Paulo Szot, baritone (Celebrant)
Street Chorus and Altar Children (click to see full list)
Chicago Children’s Choir
Vocality
Highland Park High School Marching Band
Creative Staff (click to see full list)

Pavilion
Sat, July 20, 2019 8:00 PM

CSO: Ghostbusters: 35th Anniversary

Film with Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Peter M Bernstein, conductor

Pavilion
Sun, July 21, 2019 8:00 PM

More Mendelssohn

BGH Classics Series

RSMI Program for Piano & Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 22, 2019 6:00 PM

Gautier Capuçon and Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Gautier Capuçon, cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 22, 2019 7:30 PM

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band

Pavilion
Tue, July 23, 2019 7:30 PM

Brahms & Rachmaninoff Cello Sonatas

Gary Hoffman, cello
Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, July 24, 2019 7:30 PM

Pianist Richard Goode

Martin Theatre
Thu, July 25, 2019 7:30 PM

Mahler's Symphony No. 8

Leonard Bernstein Centennial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
Chicago Children’s Choir
Angela Meade, soprano
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Clay Hilley, tenor
Paulo Szot, baritone
Ryan Speedo Green, bass

Pavilion
Fri, July 26, 2019 8:00 PM

Leonard Bernstein: Man For All Music

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Jamie Bernstein, host
 
Isabel Leonard, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Nils Nilsen, tenor
Ed Parks, baritone
Paulo Szot, baritone
Charles Yang violin
Ifetayo Ali-Landing, cello
Harmony Zhu, piano
Windy City Performing Arts

Pavilion
Sat, July 27, 2019 7:30 PM

Renée Fleming and Emerson String Quartet


Renée Fleming
, soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Simone Dinnerstein
, piano
Jennifer Ehle, narrator

Martin Theatre
Sun, July 28, 2019 4:00 PM

"Weird Al" Yankovic

"Strings Attached" Tour

“Weird Al” Yankovic
Ravinia Festival Orchestra
Eric Roth, conductor

Pavilion
Sun, July 28, 2019 8:30 PM

Spider Saloff: Tribute to Rosemary Clooney

BGH Classics Series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 29, 2019 6:00 PM

Matthias Goerne and Daniil Trifonov


Matthias Goerne
, baritone
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 29, 2019 7:30 PM

Mad Scene starring Marisol Montalvo

BGH Classics Series

Marisol Montalvo, soprano
William Hobbs, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, July 30, 2019 6:00 PM

ABBA The Concert

A Tribute to ABBA

Pavilion
Tue, July 30, 2019 8:30 PM

RSMI Master Class with Kevin Murphy

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 31, 2019 2:00 PM

Sweet Honey in the Rock

Song, Dance, and Sign Language

Martin Theatre
Wed, July 31, 2019 7:30 PM

CSO: Beethoven & Brahms

Rafael Payare and Yefim Bronfman

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare
, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Pavilion
Thu, August 1, 2019 8:00 PM

CSO: Beethoven & Brahms

Rafael Payare and Emanuel Ax

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Pavilion
Fri, August 2, 2019 8:00 PM

Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band | The Beach Boys

Pavilion
Sat, August 3, 2019 7:00 PM

Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band | The Beach Boys

Pavilion
Sun, August 4, 2019 7:00 PM

Matthew Polenzani


Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Singers from RSMI
   Tiffany Choe, soprano
   Shira Ben David, soprano
   Ashley Dixon, mezzo-soprano
Kevin Murphy, piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, August 6, 2019 7:30 PM

Master Class with Matthew Polenzani

RSMI Program for Singers

Matthew Polenzani, tenor

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 7, 2019 2:00 PM

CSO: Denis Matsuev Plays Rach 3


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Pavilion
Wed, August 7, 2019 8:00 PM

Angel Blue


Angel Blue
, soprano
Catherine Miller, piano

Martin Theatre
Thu, August 8, 2019 7:30 PM

RSMI Master Class with Angel Blue

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 9, 2019 2:00 PM

CSO: On The Waterfront

(Film with Live Orchestra)


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

David Newman, conductor

Pavilion
Fri, August 9, 2019 8:00 PM

Chicago

with special guest Bela Nanni

Pavilion
Sat, August 10, 2019 7:30 PM

Chicago

with special guest Bela Nanni

Pavilion
Sun, August 11, 2019 7:30 PM

An Evening with Sarah McLachlan


Ravinia Festival Orchestra
Sean O’Loughlin, conductor

Pavilion
Mon, August 12, 2019 7:30 PM

Nickelback

Feed The Machine Tour

Buckcherry

Pavilion
Tue, August 13, 2019 6:30 PM

RSMI: An Evening of German Lieder

RSMI Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 14, 2019 6:00 PM

Nickelback

Feed The Machine Tour

Buckcherry

Pavilion
Wed, August 14, 2019 6:30 PM

Pentatonix: The World Tour with special guest Rachel Platten

Pavilion
Thu, August 15, 2019 7:00 PM

Alisa Weilerstein

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Pavilion
Fri, August 16, 2019 8:30 PM

Laurie Berkner

Kids Concert series

Pavilion
Sat, August 17, 2019 11:00 AM

RSMI: Folk Songs from Around the World

BGH Classics series

RSMI Program for Singers

Peter Eom, cello
David Lisker, violin

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 17, 2019 5:00 PM

CSO: Perlman Plays Bruch


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin

Pavilion
Sat, August 17, 2019 7:30 PM

Tchaikovsky Spectacular


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Kian Soltani, cello

Pavilion
Sun, August 18, 2019 5:00 PM

Anne Akiko Meyers with Lucerne Symphony Orchestra


Lucerne Symphony Orchestra

James Gaffigan, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

Pavilion
Mon, August 19, 2019 8:00 PM

John Musto and Friends

BGH Classics series


RSMI Program for Singers

Amy Burton, soprano
John Musto, piano and composer

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 20, 2019 6:00 PM

George Li with Lucerne Symphony Orchestra


Lucerne Symphony Orchestra

James Gaffigan, conductor
George Li, piano

Pavilion
Tue, August 20, 2019 8:00 PM

Philippe Quint Celebrates the Music of Charlie Chaplin Films

BGH Classics series

Philippe Quint, violin
Marta Aznavoorian, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 21, 2019 6:00 PM

Bernstein's Trouble In Tahiti

Chicago Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, conductor and director
Patricia Racette, soprano (Dinah)
Paulo Szot, baritone (Sam)
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano (Trio)
Nils Nilsen, tenor (Trio)
Nathaniel Olson, baritone (Trio)
Rachel Tobias, stage manager

Martin Theatre
Thu, August 22, 2019 5:00 PM

Bernstein's Trouble In Tahiti

Chicago Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, conductor and director
Patricia Racette, soprano (Dinah)
Paulo Szot, baritone (Sam)
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano (Trio)
Nils Nilsen, tenor (Trio)
Nathaniel Olson, baritone (Trio)
Rachel Tobias, stage manager

Martin Theatre
Thu, August 22, 2019 8:30 PM

Sting

"My Songs" Tour

Pavilion
Fri, August 23, 2019 8:00 PM

Opera for the Young: Super Storm

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, August 24, 2019 12:00 PM

Sting

"My Songs" Tour

Pavilion
Sat, August 24, 2019 8:00 PM

Gil Shaham Plays Brahms with The Knights


The Knights
Eric Jacobsen
, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Pavilion
Mon, August 26, 2019 8:00 PM

Bernstein's Candide


The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Alison Moritz, stage director
Miles Mykkanen, tenor (Candide)
Sharleen Joynt, soprano (Cunégonde)
Margaret Gawrysiak, mezzo-soprano (Old Lady)
Evan Jones, baritone (Pangloss/Voltaire/Cacambo)
Evan Bravos, baritone (Maximilian/Grand Inquisitor/Sea Captain)
Alex Mansoori, tenor (Baron/Governor/Vanderdendur/Ragotski)
Sarah Larsen, mezzo-soprano (Paquette)
Zoe Johnson, soprano (ensemble)
Emma Sorenson, alto (ensemble)
Martin Luther Clark, tenor (ensemble)
Luke MacMillan, baritone (ensemble)
John Eirich, dancer
Courtney Lopes, dancer
Creative Team (click to see full list)

Pavilion
Wed, August 28, 2019 8:00 PM

An Evening with Michael Feinstein and Haley Reinhart

Pavilion
Thu, August 29, 2019 8:30 PM

Jory Vinikour: Goldberg Variations

BGH Classics series

Jory Vinikour, harpsichord

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 30, 2019 6:00 PM

O.A.R.

American Authors

Rozzi

Pavilion
Fri, August 30, 2019 6:30 PM

Dan Tepfer: Inventions / Reinventions

BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 31, 2019 2:00 PM

Miguel Zenon / Dan Tepfer Duo

Dan Tepfer
Miguel Zenón

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 31, 2019 5:00 PM

Queen Latifah and Common

Rae Khalil

Pavilion
Sat, August 31, 2019 6:00 PM

Steely Dan

with Dinosaur Exhibit featuring special guests Jerry Goodman and Howard Levy

 

Pavilion
Sun, September 1, 2019 7:30 PM

Mames Babegenush

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, September 2, 2019 12:00 PM

Mames Babegenush

BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, September 2, 2019 6:00 PM

Steely Dan

with Dinosaur Exhibit featuring special guests Jerry Goodman and Howard Levy

Pavilion
Mon, September 2, 2019 7:30 PM

Yevgeny Kutik

BGH Classics series

Yevgeny Kutik, violin
Randall Hodgkinson, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 7, 2019 6:00 PM

Lenny Kravitz

Pavilion
Sat, September 7, 2019 7:30 PM

Alon Goldstein

BGH Classics series

Alon Goldstein, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 8, 2019 6:00 PM

Kesha

Pavilion
Sun, September 8, 2019 7:30 PM

Francesca Dego: Red Violin Caprices

BGH Classics series

Francesca Dego, violin
Francesca Leonardi, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, September 10, 2019 6:00 PM

Sir James Galway and Lady Jeanne Galway

Sir James Galway, flute
Lady Jeanne Galway, flute
Members of the Aizuri Quartet:
Miho Saegusa, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Welz Kauffman, piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, September 10, 2019 7:30 PM

Considering Matthew Shepard

Command Encore!

Conspirare
Craig Hella Johnson, artistic director and conductor

Pavilion
Thu, September 12, 2019 7:30 PM

Mary J. Blige

Pavilion
Fri, September 13, 2019 8:00 PM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 14, 2019 11:00 AM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 14, 2019 1:30 PM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 14, 2019 4:00 PM

Morrissey

with special guest Interpol

Pavilion
Sat, September 14, 2019 7:00 PM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 15, 2019 11:00 AM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 15, 2019 1:30 PM

The Performer's School: Cinderella

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 15, 2019 4:00 PM

Coco: Film with Orchestra

Fiesta Ravinia

Chicago Philharmonic
Thiago Tiberio, conductor

Pavilion
Sun, September 15, 2019 6:00 PM

David Greilsammer

David Greilsammer, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 5, 2019 8:30 PM

Simply Three

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 12, 2019 8:30 PM

Robert Chen

Robert Chen, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 26, 2019 8:30 PM

European Guitar Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 2, 2019 8:30 PM

Stella Chen

Stella Chen, violin
Jinhee Park, piano 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 16, 2019 8:30 PM

Chicago Chorale

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 14, 2019 5:00 PM

Chicago Chorale

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 14, 2019 8:00 PM