Ravinia Past Performances 2017

Select Year: 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Love Is Here To Stay

$10 BGH Classics series

Vocalists from Ravinia's Steans Music Institute:

Kevin Murphy
, Piano
Heather Phillips, Soprano
Rebecca Ringle, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Smagur, Tenor
Nathaniel Olson, Baritone

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, January 21, 2017 8:30 PM

Henhouse Prowlers

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 4, 2017 8:30 PM

William Hagen and Hsin-I Huang

$10 BGH Classics series

William Hagen, Violin
Hsin-I Huang, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, March 18, 2017 8:30 PM

Musicians from Ravinia's Steans Music Institute

$10 BGH Classics series

Miriam Fried, Violin
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Tanner Menees, Viola
Haeji Kim, Viola
Oliver Herbert, Cello
Xiaohui Yang, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, March 31, 2017 8:30 PM

European Guitar Quartet

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 1, 2017 8:30 PM

Ravinia Jazz Mentors: Monk and Gillespie Centennial Tribute

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 8, 2017 8:30 PM

Anna Fedorova

$10 BGH Classics series

Anna Fedorova, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 22, 2017 8:30 PM

Paul Galbraith

$10 BGH Classics series

Paul Galbraith, Guitar

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 6, 2017 8:30 PM

Daniela Liebman

$10 BGH Classics series

Daniela Liebman, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 13, 2017 8:30 PM

Catskill Puppet Theater
Sister Rain and Brother Sun

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 3, 2017 11:00 AM

Magical Strings of Youth of the Betty Haag Academy of Music

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, June 3, 2017 1:00 PM

Catskill Puppet Theater
Sister Rain and Brother Sun

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 3, 2017 2:00 PM

Catskill Puppet Theater
Sister Rain and Brother Sun

Kids Concert series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 3, 2017 5:00 PM

John Legend: Darkness & Light Tour

Special Guest: Gallant

Pavilion
Sat, June 10, 2017 7:30 PM

Master Class: Linda May Han Oh

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Jazz

Linda May Han Oh, String Bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, June 14, 2017 2:00 PM

An Evening with Pat Metheny

Antonio Sanchez
Linda May Han Oh
Gwilym Simcock

Pavilion
Wed, June 14, 2017 7:30 PM

Seu JorgeThe Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie

Pavilion
Thu, June 15, 2017 8:00 PM

Jazz Grandstand

$10 BGH Classics series

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Jazz

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, June 16, 2017 6:00 PM

Willie Nelson & Family

Special Guest: Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

Pavilion
Fri, June 16, 2017 7:30 PM

Ko-Thi Dance Company

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, June 17, 2017 11:00 AM

Alon Goldstein and Fine Arts Quartet

$10 BGH Classics series

Alon Goldstein, Piano
Fine Arts Quartet
Alexander Bickard, String Bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, June 17, 2017 6:00 PM

La La Land in Concert

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
George Stelluto, Conductor

Pavilion
Sun, June 18, 2017 8:00 PM

Sammy Hagar and The Circle

Sammy Hagar
Michael Anthony
Jason Bonham
Vic Johnson

Andrew Hagar aka Drew Hagus

Pavilion
Mon, June 19, 2017 8:00 PM

Juilliard String Quartet

Martin Theatre
Tue, June 20, 2017 7:30 PM

Gipsy Kings

Nicolas Reyes
Tonino Bailardo

Pavilion
Fri, June 23, 2017 8:00 PM

Common

Taylor Bennett
DJ Anthony “Twilite Tone” Khan

Pavilion
Sat, June 24, 2017 7:30 PM

Lea DeLaria

An Evening of Comedy and Music

Martin Theatre
Sun, June 25, 2017 7:30 PM

Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs

Pavilion
Tue, June 27, 2017 7:00 PM

Diana Krall

Pavilion
Wed, June 28, 2017 8:00 PM

RSMI Master Class: Robert Levin

Robert Levin, Piano
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, June 29, 2017 2:00 PM

The Stars of the Peking Acrobats

Kids Concert series

Pavilion
Thu, June 29, 2017 7:00 PM

The Moody Blues

Days of Future Passed live, plus greatest hits!

Pavilion
Fri, June 30, 2017 8:00 PM

Lila Downs

special guest appearance by Mariachi Herencia

Chinelo Dancers

Pavilion
Sat, July 1, 2017 7:30 PM

The Beach Boys
The Temptations

Pavilion
Sun, July 2, 2017 6:00 PM

Ryan Speedo Green

Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-baritone
Adam Nielsen, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 3, 2017 7:30 PM

Ravel and Mozart

Miriam Fried, Violin
Mihaela Martin, Violin
Atar Arad, Viola
Paul Biss, Viola
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Anton Nel, Piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, July 5, 2017 7:30 PM

Buddy Guy and Booker T. Jones

Pavilion
Thu, July 6, 2017 7:30 PM

RSMI Master Class: Frans Helmerson

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, July 7, 2017 2:00 PM

Sheryl Crow

Be Myself Tour

Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

Pavilion
Fri, July 7, 2017 7:30 PM

Gilberto Santa Rosa

Pavilion
Sat, July 8, 2017 7:30 PM

Music of Dvořák
Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 10, 2017 6:00 PM

CSO: Yuja Wang

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier
, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano

Pavilion
Tue, July 11, 2017 8:00 PM

CSO: Joshua Bell

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko
, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin

Pavilion
Wed, July 12, 2017 8:00 PM

RSMI Master Class: Miriam Fried

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

Miriam Fried, Violin

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, July 13, 2017 2:00 PM

OneRepublic

Fitz & The Tantrums
James Arthur

Pavilion
Fri, July 14, 2017 6:30 PM

Laurie Berkner

CANCELED

Pavilion
Sat, July 15, 2017 12:00 PM

OneRepublic

Fitz & The Tantrums
James Arthur

Pavilion
Sat, July 15, 2017 6:30 PM

CSO: Tchaikovsky Spectacular

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk
, Conductor
Simon Trpčeski, Piano

Pavilion
Sun, July 16, 2017 5:00 PM

The Music of Dvořák
Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 17, 2017 6:00 PM

Angela Hewitt

"Goldberg Variations"

Angela Hewitt, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 17, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: Bronfman Plays Brahms

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner
, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano

Pavilion
Tue, July 18, 2017 8:00 PM

The Music of Dvořák
Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 19, 2017 6:00 PM

CSO: Beethoven and Sibelius with Susanna Mälkki

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki
, Conductor
Vadim Repin, Violin

Pavilion
Thu, July 20, 2017 8:00 PM

CSO: Beethoven and Sibelius with Susanna Mälkki

Chicago Sympony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki,
Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano

Pavilion
Fri, July 21, 2017 8:00 PM

Blondie and Garbage The Rage and Rapture Tour

with John Doe & Exene Cervenka

Pavilion
Sat, July 22, 2017 6:30 PM

Cristina Gómez Godoy

$10 BGH Classics series

Cristina Gómez Godoy, Oboe
Claire Huangci, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, July 23, 2017 6:00 PM

Andrew Bird

Esperanza Spalding
Mucca Pazza

Pavilion
Sun, July 23, 2017 7:00 PM

Emerson and Calidore String Quartets

Emerson String Quartet
Calidore String Quartet

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 24, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: "Emperor" Concerto

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

Pavilion
Tue, July 25, 2017 8:00 PM

RSMI Master Class: Kevin Murphy

Kevin Murphy, Piano
Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, July 26, 2017 2:00 PM

Stephen Stills and Judy Collins

Kenny White

Pavilion
Wed, July 26, 2017 8:00 PM

Apollo's Fire: Vivaldi’s Four Seasons: Rediscovered

Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell
, Conductor and Harpsichord

Martin Theatre
Thu, July 27, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: James Conlon

"Italian" Symphony

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon,
Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano

Pavilion
Fri, July 28, 2017 8:00 PM

Joyous String Ensemble

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, July 29, 2017 11:00 AM

CSO: Gala: James Conlon & Itzhak Perlman


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

James Conlon, Conductor
Itzhak Perlman, Violin

Pavilion
Sat, July 29, 2017 7:00 PM

Pierre-Laurent Aimard


Pierre-Laurent Aimard
, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 31, 2017 7:00 PM

CSO: Classic Favorites

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern
, Conductor
Simon Trpčeski, Piano

Pavilion
Tue, August 1, 2017 8:00 PM

Danish String Quartet

Danish String Quartet
Juho Pohjonen, Piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, August 2, 2017 7:30 PM

Celebrating the music of Finland and the 100th anniversary of Finnish independence

$10 BGH Classics series

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 3, 2017 6:00 PM

CSO: Zukerman Plays & Conducts


Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman
, Conductor and Violin

Pavilion
Thu, August 3, 2017 8:00 PM

Tony Bennett

Antonia Bennett

Pavilion
Fri, August 4, 2017 8:30 PM

Darius Rucker

Radney Foster

Pavilion
Sat, August 5, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: Mancini & Moon River

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Sir James Galway, Flute
Lady Jeanne Galway, Flute
Ashley Brown, Vocalist
Tony DeSare, Vocalist

Pavilion
Sun, August 6, 2017 5:00 PM

Master Class: Morris Robinson

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers

Morris Robinson, Bass-baritone

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, August 7, 2017 2:00 PM

Sir James and Lady Jeanne Galway

Sir James Galway, Flute
Lady Jeanne Galway, Flute
Phillip Moll, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, August 7, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: Levine Leads Haydn's Creation

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, Conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
John Relyea, Bass

Pavilion
Tue, August 8, 2017 8:00 PM

Master Class: John Relyea

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers
John Relyea
, Bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 9, 2017 2:00 PM

Morris Robinson

Morris Robinson, Bass
Kevin Murphy, Piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, August 9, 2017 7:30 PM

Schumann and Brahms

$10 BGH Classics series

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 10, 2017 6:00 PM

CSO: All-Russian Evening

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański
, Conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano

Pavilion
Thu, August 10, 2017 8:00 PM

Santana: Transmogrify Tour

Pavilion
Fri, August 11, 2017 7:30 PM

Opera for the Young

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, August 12, 2017 11:00 AM

Santana: Transmogrify Tour

Pavilion
Sat, August 12, 2017 7:30 PM

CSO: A Tribute to Ira Gershwin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou
, Conductor
Kevin Cole, Piano / Host
Sylvia McNair, Vocalist
Ryan VanDenBoom, Vocalist / Dancer
Leslie Kritzer, Vocalist

Pavilion
Sun, August 13, 2017 5:00 PM

Leslie Odom Jr.

In Concert

Martin Theatre
Sun, August 13, 2017 8:30 PM

RSMI: William Bolcom and Friends

$10 BGH Classics series

Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute: Program for Singers

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, August 14, 2017 6:00 PM

American Acoustic with Punch Brothers

Punch Brothers
I'm With Her
Julian Lage

Pavilion
Mon, August 14, 2017 8:00 PM

Jonathan Biss: Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas, Part 4

$10 BGH Classics series

Jonathan Biss, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 15, 2017 6:00 PM

Dashboard Confessional

The All-American Rejects

Pavilion
Tue, August 15, 2017 7:00 PM

Lincoln Trio: Celebrating John Adams at 70

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 16, 2017 6:00 PM

Vladimir Feltsman

Vladimir Feltsman, Piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, August 16, 2017 7:30 PM

Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas, Part 5

$10 BGH Classics series

Jonathan Biss, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 17, 2017 6:00 PM

The Knights and Susan Graham

The Knights
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano

Martin Theatre
Thu, August 17, 2017 7:30 PM

Harriet Krijgh

$10 BGH Classics series

Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Stanislav Khristenko, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 18, 2017 6:00 PM

CSO: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig Wicki
, Conductor
Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago Chorale
The Lakeside Singers
Kaitlyn Lusk,
Soprano

Pavilion
Fri, August 18, 2017 7:00 PM

CSO: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig Wicki
, Conductor
Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago Chorale
The Lakeside Singers
Kaitlyn Lusk,
Soprano

Pavilion
Sat, August 19, 2017 7:00 PM

St. Charles Singers

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, August 20, 2017 1:00 PM

CSO: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig Wicki
, Conductor
Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago Chorale
The Lakeside Singers
Kaitlyn Lusk,
Soprano

Pavilion
Sun, August 20, 2017 7:00 PM

Behzod Abduraimov

Behzod Abduraimov, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, August 21, 2017 7:30 PM

Martina Filjak

$10 BGH Classics series

Martina Filjak, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 22, 2017 6:00 PM

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra

James Gaffigan, Conductor
InMo Yang, Violin

Pavilion
Tue, August 22, 2017 8:00 PM

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra

James Gaffigan, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano

Pavilion
Wed, August 23, 2017 8:00 PM

Twin Pianos: The Naughton Sisters

$10 BGH Classics series

Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 24, 2017 6:00 PM

Spider Saloff: The Cool Heat of Peggy Lee

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 25, 2017 6:00 PM

Alanis Morissette

Pavilion
Fri, August 25, 2017 8:00 PM

John Mellencamp


Carlene Carter

John Mellencamp

Pavilion
Sat, August 26, 2017 7:30 PM

John Mellencamp


Carlene Carter

John Mellencamp

Pavilion
Sun, August 27, 2017 7:30 PM

Pentatonix

Us the Duo

Pavilion
Mon, August 28, 2017 7:30 PM

Lifehouse / Switchfoot

Brynn Elliott

Pavilion
Tue, August 29, 2017 6:20 PM

Adrienne Haan

$10 BGH Classics series

Adrienne Haan

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 29, 2017 7:00 PM

John Adams:Road Songs

$10 BGH Classics series

Chad Hoopes, Violin
David Fung, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 30, 2017 6:00 PM

John Butler Trio

Brett Dennen

Pavilion
Wed, August 30, 2017 7:30 PM

Four-Hand Mahler

$10 BGH Classics series

Daniel Schlosberg, Piano
Inna Faliks, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 31, 2017 6:00 PM

Michael Bolton and Gladys Knight

Pavilion
Fri, September 1, 2017 7:30 PM

UB40

Legends Ali, Astro, and Mickey

Raging Fyah

Pavilion
Sat, September 2, 2017 7:30 PM

Aretha Franklin

Pavilion
Sun, September 3, 2017 7:30 PM

Laurie Berkner

Pavilion
Mon, September 4, 2017 1:00 PM

Simón Bolívar String Quartet CANCELED

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, September 4, 2017 6:00 PM

Bryan Wallick

$10 BGH Classics series

Bryan Wallick, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, September 5, 2017 6:00 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, September 7, 2017 7:30 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, September 8, 2017 7:30 PM

Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons

Pavilion
Fri, September 8, 2017 8:00 PM

Stevie Nicks

Pavilion
Sat, September 9, 2017 7:30 PM

Stevie Nicks

Pavilion
Sun, September 10, 2017 7:30 PM

Gustavo Dudamel conducts the National Youth Orchestra of Venezuela CANCELED

Pavilion
Thu, September 14, 2017 8:00 PM

Smokey Robinson

Pavilion
Fri, September 15, 2017 8:00 PM

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kids Concert series

The Performer's School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 16, 2017 11:00 AM

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kids Concert series

The Performer's School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 16, 2017 2:00 PM

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kids Concert series

The Performer's School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 16, 2017 5:00 PM

I Love the '90s: The Party Continues Tour

TLC
Sugar Ray’s Mark McGrath
Biz Markie
All-4-One
O-Town
Snap!

Pavilion
Sat, September 16, 2017 7:00 PM

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kids Concert series

The Performer's School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 17, 2017 11:00 AM

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Kids Concert series

The Performer's School

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 17, 2017 2:00 PM

Fiesta Ravinia: Los Tigres del Norte

Natalia Jiménez

Pavilion
Sun, September 17, 2017 6:00 PM

Dinosaur Exhibit

Featuring Jerry Goodman
BGH Classics Series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 28, 2017 8:30 PM

Matthew Whitaker Trio

BGH Classics Series

Matthew Whitaker, Piano
Edward Peter Morcaldi III, Guitar
Sipho Kunene, Drums 

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 4, 2017 8:30 PM

Brahms Violin Sonatas: Angelo Xiang Yu

BGH Classics Series

Angelo Xiang Yu, Violin
Andrew Hsu, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 18, 2017 8:30 PM

"Once Upon a Score"

Multimedia Celebration Of Their Film Music Collaboration
BGH Classics Series

Tim Fain
Nicholas Britell

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 2, 2017 8:30 PM

Holiday Harmonies

BGH Classics Series

Sylvia McNair
Vocality
Brian Eads,
pianist/arranger

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 9, 2017 5:00 PM

Holiday Harmonies

BGH Classics Series

Sylvia McNair
Vocality
Brian Eads,
pianist/arranger

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, December 9, 2017 7:30 PM