Ravinia Past Performances 2015

Select Year: 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Oscar and Richard and Joe: An evening about Rodgers and Hammerstein's Allegro

$10 BGH Classics

Conceived by Jessica Redish
Written by Scotty Arnold
Performed by The Music Theatre Company of Highland Park

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, January 31, 2015 8:30 PM

Musicians from Ravinia's Steans Music Institute

$10 BGH Classics


Miriam Fried,
Violin
Yoo Jin Jang, Violin
Steven Laraia, Viola
Leah Ferguson, Viola
Oliver Aldort, Cello
SuJin Lee, Cello

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, April 4, 2015 8:30 PM

Tribute to Frank Sinatra and Ramsey Lewis

$10 BGH Classics

Alumni from Ravinia's Steans Music Institute Program for Jazz
Alumni from Ravinia Jazz Scholars

Marquis Hill, Trumpet
Dustin Laurenzi,
Saxophone
Max Marshall,
Piano
Clifton Wallace,
Drums
James Wenzel,
Bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 16, 2015 6:00 PM

Tribute to Frank Sinatra and Ramsey Lewis

$10 BGH Classics


Alumni from Ravinia's Steans Music Institute Program for Jazz

Alumni from Ravinia Jazz Scholars

Marquis Hill, Trumpet
Dustin Laurenzi,
Saxophone
Max Marshall,
Piano
Clifton Wallace,
Drums
James Wenzel,
Bass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, May 16, 2015 8:30 PM

Dan Zanes & Friends

Kids Concert Series

Pavilion
Sat, June 13, 2015 11:00 AM

Mariachi Divas

Kids Concert Series

Pavilion
Sun, June 14, 2015 1:00 PM

Carolin Widmann

$10 BGH Classics series

Carolin Widmann, Violin

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, June 16, 2015 8:00 PM

Gipsy Kings

Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo
special guest Elijah Wolf

Pavilion
Wed, June 17, 2015 8:00 PM

Golden Dragon Acrobats from China

Kids Concert series

 

Pavilion
Thu, June 18, 2015 8:00 PM

RSMI Jazz Grandstand

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Jazz
$10 BGH Classics Series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, June 19, 2015 6:00 PM

Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs

Lance Horne, Piano
Eleanor Norton, Cello

Martin Theatre
Fri, June 19, 2015 8:00 PM

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor

Live National Broadcast

Pavilion
Sat, June 20, 2015 4:45 PM

Misha and Cipa Dichter and Friends

Misha Dichter, Piano
Cipa Dichter, Piano
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Lawrence Dutton, Viola
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello

Martin Theatre
Sat, June 20, 2015 8:00 PM

Tedeschi Trucks Band / Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings

Wheels of Soul Tour

Tedeschi Trucks Band
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings
Doyle Bramhall II

Pavilion
Sun, June 21, 2015 6:30 PM

Sheryl Crow

Pavilion
Thu, June 25, 2015 8:00 PM

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Tony Bennett
Lady Gaga

Pavilion
Fri, June 26, 2015 8:00 PM

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Tony Bennett
Lady Gaga

Pavilion
Sat, June 27, 2015 8:00 PM

David Gray
Amos Lee

Special Guest: Rachael Yamagata

Pavilion
Sun, June 28, 2015 6:30 PM

Juilliard String Quartet

Schubert & Haydn

Martin Theatre
Mon, June 29, 2015 8:00 PM

The Doobie Brothers

with Lara Johnston

Pavilion
Tue, June 30, 2015 8:00 PM

Pink Martini & Aimee Mann

with The von Trapps

Pavilion
Wed, July 1, 2015 7:00 PM

Blondie
Melissa Etheridge

Pavilion
Thu, July 2, 2015 7:00 PM

Brahms and Schubert

Miriam Fried and Friends

Miriam Fried, Violin
Joseph Lin, Violin
Atar Arad, Viola
Paul Biss, Viola
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Gary Hoffman, Cello

Martin Theatre
Fri, July 3, 2015 8:00 PM

Yundi

Beethoven's "Appassionata"

Yundi, Piano

Martin Theatre
Sun, July 5, 2015 2:00 PM

The Knights

Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano

Martin Theatre
Sun, July 5, 2015 7:00 PM

Brian Wilson
Rodríguez

Pavilion
Mon, July 6, 2015 7:30 PM

Jeffrey Kahane

Bach's "Goldberg" Variations

Jeffrey Kahane, Piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, July 7, 2015 8:00 PM

Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

One Score One Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bobby McFerrin, Conductor
Nicole Cabell, Soprano
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Baritone
Stephen Salters, Baritone 
Lauren Michelle, Soprano 
Gwendolyn Brown, Contralto 
Vocality, [Josephine Lee, Chorus Director]
The Drummers of Ko-Thi Dance Company

Pavilion
Wed, July 8, 2015 8:00 PM

A Schumann Showcase with Vladimir Feltsman

Vladimir Feltsman, Piano

Martin Theatre
Thu, July 9, 2015 8:00 PM

Steve Miller Band

Steve Miller Band
Matthew Curry

Pavilion
Fri, July 10, 2015 7:30 PM

Aretha Franklin

The Great Diva Classics

Pavilion
Sat, July 11, 2015 8:30 PM

Disney's Fantasia and Fantasia 2000

CSO Goes to the Movies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ted Sperling, Conductor

Pavilion
Sun, July 12, 2015 7:00 PM

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

$10 BGH Classics Series

RSMI Recital

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 13, 2015 6:00 PM

Time For Three

Martin Theatre
Mon, July 13, 2015 8:00 PM

Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton

CSO Goes to the Movies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ted Sperling, Conductor
The Lakeside Singers [ Robert Bowker, Director]
Andrew Berkebile, Boy Soprano

Pavilion
Tue, July 14, 2015 8:00 PM

Igor Levit

Bach's Complete Keyboard Partitas

Igor Levit, Piano

Martin Theatre
Wed, July 15, 2015 7:00 PM

Symphonie fantastique

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor and Violin

Pavilion
Thu, July 16, 2015 8:00 PM

Carlos Miguel Prieto

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Kevin Murphy, Piano
Dubravka Tomšič, Piano

Pavilion
Fri, July 17, 2015 8:00 PM

Ko-Thi Dance Company

Kids Concert Series

Martin Theatre
Sat, July 18, 2015 11:00 AM

Rob Thomas

with Plain White T's

Pavilion
Sat, July 18, 2015 7:30 PM

Unity: The Latin Tribute to Michael Jackson

Tony Succar, Jean Rodriguez, Michael Stuart and others to be announced.

Pavilion
Sun, July 19, 2015 7:00 PM

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: Program for Piano and Strings

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 20, 2015 6:00 PM

Emerson String Quartet

 

Martin Theatre
Tue, July 21, 2015 8:00 PM

Mahler's First Symphony

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, Conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano

Pavilion
Wed, July 22, 2015 8:00 PM

All-Russian Program

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, Conductor
Lise de la Salle, Piano

Pavilion
Thu, July 23, 2015 8:00 PM

Steely Dan

Rockabye Gollie Angel Tour

Steely Dan
Bobby Broom Organi-sation

Pavilion
Fri, July 24, 2015 8:00 PM

Steely Dan

Rockabye Gollie Angel Tour

Steely Dan
Bobby Broom Organi-sation

Pavilion
Sat, July 25, 2015 8:00 PM

"Play it Again, Marvin!": A Marvin Hamlisch Celebration

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, Conductor
Kevin Cole, Host, Piano and Vocalist
Sylvia McNair, Vocalist
Maria Friedman, Vocalist
Jeremy Landon Hays, Vocalist

Pavilion
Sun, July 26, 2015 5:00 PM

Stanislav Khristenko

Music of the New World

$10 BGH Classics series

Stanislav Khristenko, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, July 26, 2015 6:00 PM

Alisa Weilerstein

$10 BGH Classics series

Alisa Weilerstein, Cello

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, July 27, 2015 6:00 PM

Thomas Hampson

Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Kevin Murphy, Piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, July 28, 2015 8:00 PM

Brahms First Piano Concerto

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, Conductor
Jorge Federico Osorio, Piano

Pavilion
Wed, July 29, 2015 8:00 PM

Igudesman & Joo

A Little Nightmare Music

Martin Theatre
Thu, July 30, 2015 8:00 PM

Brandi Carlile and Old Crow Medicine Show


Pavilion
Fri, July 31, 2015 7:00 PM

All-Tchaikovsky Program With Live Cannons

Gala Benefit Evening

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, Conductor
Maxim Vengerov, Violin

Pavilion
Sat, August 1, 2015 7:00 PM

Gladiator Live

CSO Goes to the Movies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Justin Freer, Conductor
Clara Sanabras, Vocalist
Chicago Chorale [Bruce Tammen, Director]

Pavilion
Sun, August 2, 2015 7:00 PM

Maxim Vengerov

Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Itamar Golan, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, August 3, 2015 7:30 PM

Nikolai Lugansky

Nikolai Lugansky, Piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, August 4, 2015 7:30 PM

Scottish Symphony

Pablo Heras-Casado

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Peter Serkin, Piano

Pavilion
Wed, August 5, 2015 7:30 PM

Pinchas Zukerman

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin

Pavilion
Thu, August 6, 2015 7:30 PM

Harry Connick Jr.

Pavilion
Fri, August 7, 2015 8:00 PM

Classic Ramsey Lewis

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Scott Hall, Conductor and Arranger
Ramsey Lewis, Piano and Composer
Ramsey Lewis & Sons
J.W. James A.M.E. Church Choir [William Kilgore,
Minister of Music]
Ramsey Lewis Quartet & Friends

Pavilion
Sat, August 8, 2015 7:30 PM

Yefim Bronfman
Complete Prokofiev Piano Sonatas, Part 1

CANCELLED

Pianist Yefim Bronfman has graciously agreed to instead present the complete Prokofiev Piano Sonatas over two nights, Tuesday and Thursday, Aug. 11 and 13.

Ticket-holders, please call (847) 266-5100 for further information.

Martin Theatre
Sun, August 9, 2015 2:00 PM

Diana Krall

The Wallflower World Tour

Pavilion
Sun, August 9, 2015 7:00 PM

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: RSMI Vocal Concert

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, August 10, 2015 6:00 PM

Karita Mattila

Karita Mattila, Soprano
Bryan Wagorn, Piano

Martin Theatre
Mon, August 10, 2015 8:00 PM

Yefim Bronfman
Complete Prokofiev Piano Sonatas, Part 1

Sonatas 1,2,3,4,5 and 7

Yefim Bronfman, Piano

Martin Theatre
Tue, August 11, 2015 8:00 PM

Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club

Adios Tour

Omara Portuondo
Eliades Ochoa
Guajiro Mirabal
Barbarito Torres

Pavilion
Wed, August 12, 2015 8:30 PM

Yefim Bronfman
Complete Prokofiev Piano Sonatas, Part 2

Sonatas 6, 8 and 9

Yefim Bronfman, Piano

Martin Theatre
Thu, August 13, 2015 8:00 PM

Umphrey's McGee

Pavilion
Fri, August 14, 2015 7:00 PM

Wagner's The Flying Dutchman

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, Conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus [Duain Wolfe, Director]
Greer Grimsley, Bass-baritone (The Dutchman)
Amber Wagner, Soprano (Senta)
Kristinn Sigmundsson, Bass (Daland)
Simon O’Neill, Tenor (Erik)
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano (Mary)
Matthew Plenk, Tenor (Steersman)

Pavilion
Sat, August 15, 2015 7:30 PM

Star Trek

CSO Goes to the Movies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Steven Reineke, Conductor

Pavilion
Sun, August 16, 2015 7:00 PM

Ravinia's Steans Music Institute: RSMI Vocal Concert

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, August 17, 2015 6:00 PM

3 Doors Down
Collective Soul

Pavilion
Mon, August 17, 2015 7:30 PM

Frank Fernández

$10 BGH Classics series

Frank Fernández, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 18, 2015 6:00 PM

Under the Sun Tour

Sugar Ray
Better than Ezra
Uncle Kracker
Eve 6

Pavilion
Tue, August 18, 2015 6:30 PM

David Kaplan

$10 BGH Classics series

David Kaplan, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 19, 2015 6:00 PM

NEEDTOBREATHE

NEEDTOBREATHE presents Tour de Compadres

NEEDTOBREATHE
Switchfoot
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
Colony House

Pavilion
Wed, August 19, 2015 6:30 PM

Lang Lang’s International Scholars Take Stage with Midwest Young Artists

Kids Concert Series

Lang Lang International Music Scholars
Midwest Young Artists Symphony Orchestra

Pavilion
Thu, August 20, 2015 1:00 PM

Peter Jablonski

$10 BGH Classics series

Peter Jablonski, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 20, 2015 6:00 PM

Spider Sings Sondheim

$10 BGH Classics series

Spider Saloff, Vocalist
Jeremy Khan, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, August 21, 2015 6:00 PM

Seth MacFarlane

Seth MacFarlane
Ravinia Festival Orchestra
Joel McNeely,
Conductor

Pavilion
Fri, August 21, 2015 8:00 PM

Augustin Hadelich

Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Joyce Yang, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 22, 2015 6:00 PM

An Evening with Chicago

Isabella Nanni

Pavilion
Sat, August 22, 2015 7:30 PM

Laurie Berkner

Kids Concert Series

Pavilion
Sun, August 23, 2015 1:00 PM

Joel Fan

$10 BGH Classics series

Joel Fan, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, August 23, 2015 6:00 PM

An Evening with Chicago

Isabella Nanni

Pavilion
Sun, August 23, 2015 7:30 PM

Richard Glazier
From Broadway to Hollywood

$10 BGH Classics series

Richard Glazier, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, August 25, 2015 6:00 PM

Sybarite5
Everything In Its Right Place

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, August 26, 2015 6:00 PM

The Piano Guys

Youtube Sensations

Pavilion
Wed, August 26, 2015 8:00 PM

Llyr Williams

$10 BGH Classics series

Llyr Williams, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, August 27, 2015 6:00 PM

ZZ Top

Blackberry Smoke

Pavilion
Thu, August 27, 2015 7:45 PM

Little Big Town

Little Big Town
David Nail
Ashley Monroe

Pavilion
Fri, August 28, 2015 7:00 PM

Opera for the Young presents
Beauty And The Beast

Kids Concert series

Martin Theatre
Sat, August 29, 2015 11:00 AM

"Jelly, Rags and Monk"

$10 BGH Classics series

Turtle Island Quartet
Cyrus Chestnut, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, August 29, 2015 6:00 PM

An Evening with Santana

The Corazón Tour

Pavilion
Sat, August 29, 2015 7:30 PM

Lincoln Trio

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, August 30, 2015 6:00 PM

An Evening with Santana

The Corazón Tour

Pavilion
Sun, August 30, 2015 7:30 PM

Alan Jackson with Kelsea Ballerini

Keepin' it Country Tour

 

Pavilion
Mon, August 31, 2015 7:00 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

$10 BGH Classics series
Ruth Page Festival of Dance

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, September 1, 2015 7:30 PM

Concert Dance Inc.

$10 BGH Classics series
Ruth Page Festival of Dance

Bennett Gordon Hall
Wed, September 2, 2015 7:30 PM

Joseph Moog

$10 BGH Classics series

Joseph Moog, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Thu, September 3, 2015 6:00 PM

Lenny Kravitz


Lenny Kravitz

Andra Day

Pavilion
Thu, September 3, 2015 7:30 PM

Simone Porter

$10 BGH Classics series

Simone Porter, Violin
Meng-Chieh Liu, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, September 4, 2015 6:00 PM

Sinatra Centennial

Multimedia celebration of the chairman of the board

Frank Sinatra Jr.
Ravinia Festival Orchestra
Terry Woodson, Conductor

Pavilion
Fri, September 4, 2015 8:00 PM

Anna Polonsky and Orion Weiss

$10 BGH Classics series

Anna Polonsky, Piano
Orion Weiss, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, September 5, 2015 6:00 PM

Jackson Browne

Pavilion
Sat, September 5, 2015 7:30 PM

Jennifer Koh and Shai Wosner

Bridge to Beethoven
$10 BGH Classics Series

Jennifer Koh, Violin
Shai Wosner, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, September 6, 2015 6:00 PM

O.A.R.

with special guest Allen Stone and Brynn Elliott

Pavilion
Sun, September 6, 2015 6:30 PM

Ingolf Wunder

$10 BGH Classics series

Ingolf Wunder, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Mon, September 7, 2015 6:00 PM

All-Mozart Program

$10 BGH Classics Series

Alon Goldstein, Piano
Rachel Calin, Double Bass
Fine Arts Quartet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Tue, September 8, 2015 6:00 PM

Itzhak Perlman and Emanuel Ax

Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Emanuel Ax, Piano

Pavilion
Wed, September 9, 2015 8:00 PM

Arias and Duets

Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-soprano
Laurie Rubin, Mezzo-soprano
Jenny Taira, Piano

Martin Theatre
Thu, September 10, 2015 8:00 PM

Joey Alexander Trio

$10 BGH Classics series

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, September 11, 2015 6:00 PM

Gladys Knight
The O'Jays

Pavilion
Fri, September 11, 2015 7:30 PM

Classic Albums Live

Led Zeppelin’s Led Zeppelin II—note for note, cut for cut

Pavilion
Sat, September 12, 2015 7:30 PM

David Kadouch

$10 BGH Classics series

David Kadouch, Piano

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, October 24, 2015 8:30 PM

Jewish Roots of Broadway

$10 BGH Classics series

Chicago a cappella

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sat, November 14, 2015 8:30 PM

The Singers

$10 BGH Classics series

The Singers [Matthew Culloton, Director]

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, December 4, 2015 6:00 PM

The Singers

$10 BGH Classics series

The Singers [Matthew Culloton, Director]

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, December 4, 2015 8:30 PM

Boston Brass

$10 BGH Classics series

Boston Brass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, December 11, 2015 6:00 PM

Boston Brass

$10 BGH Classics series

Boston Brass

Bennett Gordon Hall
Fri, December 11, 2015 8:30 PM

The Nutcracker

$10 BGH Classics series

Ruth Page Civic Ballet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, December 13, 2015 3:00 PM

The Nutcracker

$10 BGH Classics series

Ruth Page Civic Ballet

Bennett Gordon Hall
Sun, December 13, 2015 6:00 PM